Sunday, June 27, 2010


So, as ive posted before, Phil Ross, my brother from another mother, and i are constantly collaborating on music and simplify it for those up to date with musical happenings, im his shwag Sonny Kay to his shwag Rodriguezlopez productions(thats to simplify, clearely neither is up to par) anywho....this is the latest of his releases that i did the art for. by T. Hannum

T. HANNUM "mount of all lands" c20 - two side-long vocal pieces from Chicago's Terence Hannum [locrian, unlucky atlas]. The A-sides "ascent" is just that, ascension. harsh vocal textures are masked completely with ? Initially we thought this was a tape-only electronics piece. B- "descend" is a beautiful mix of barely audible tones and extended "ping" ambience. Hopefully more to come on 5fork from T. c20 with printed labels, sandwiched in cardstock and a transparency overlay with art by J. Tapia [eyes, nail in the coffin] and 5nakefork. Hermetically sealed poly bags w/ white stickers. Un-numbered edition of around 50. $7ppd


EYES on new SEED RECORDS COMP and our brothers in the U.K. SKITANJA!

These albums are both on Seed Records, EYES label from the U.K., about a year and a half ago, we did a month up and down the brittish island with our friends was a extraordinary trip....leading to both bands getting signed to SEED, and kicking off the tour with there then welcoming back compilation cleverly called"Seed records volume 2" and now a new 3 disc set called SEED X, our friends Leavenworth(aka 5nakefork from Wichita)appears on disc 1, EYES on disc 2, and RELS(feat:myself with a track i wrote for him) on disc 3. the amount of artist's that Bruce compiles is simply uncanny each with a ellaborate history that he explain, sounding like a 6 foot tall, drunken wikipedia! which we love!! we miss him dearly, SOOOO, you should by these before they run out. NIGHT EYES by EYES was also released on this label where we featured amazing artist such as:R.Stevie Moore,Wet Hair,William Elliot Whitmore,Jon Gamino of Mondo Drag, Luke Tweedy, Seth Knappen, Thomas Tapia of MIJA(now on drums for EYES) and recorded at the lustrious FLAT BLACK STUDIOS in IOWA CITAYYYY! and might i add we recorded the opening track at Stonhenge on the summer solstice!!!(unreal)

Sunday, June 20, 2010

New prelims for upcoming NITCO releases...

SOOOO, proud of these to come, very soon(that means a few months)

1. LIVING GHOST-Wilderness Names(my boy Dan Davis solo jam session, harsh, noisey, thrashy, and drum beats!!, recorded by one of my other boys in iowa city, Luke Tweedy at Flat Black studios!)

2.The PEEPHOLES-SLYMETIME cass.(Nick and Katia of the lovely U.K. region doin a cass. for me i've been buggin for quite a while, well, its finally happenin, and this stuff is GREATTTT and well worth the wait, guy/girl make noisey,post-punky,Nowave,JAMMMMMZZZ(yep with a Z))

3.JESUS IS ANGRY-live from Slovania(this will be out by the EYES/JESUS IS ANGRY tour, which starts on July 13th...Ilias is from Greece/U.k. this is not our first tour with this mad scientist....SHIT WILL BE CRAZY! homemade noisemakers! in fact, i gave him a guitar to tweak out for the tour the other day! cant wait to see what he comes up with)

4.PORCEALIN SILHOUETTE cd on NITCO OUT NOW(i did not do this art, but i love these kids and this cd is on nitco,METAL made by KIDS FOR KIDS!! its great)

cant wait, and you shouldnt be able to either

more and more needles and skin!!

if the tatt wasn't on Jen Craft, then the pic was taken by her....the FUCK JORGE tatt is

probably one of the best ive ever done!

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Some Tatts i did on Kylie

my girl Kylie who works with me at MENO'S INK, well, we get bored, and we tattoo each other....sweet!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Cute little tatt ive been workin on

This is a fairly small part of a half sleeve ive been working on, on my buddy Andy...he kinda just lets me do what i want on him....i just really enjoyed this lil guy! grayscale is kinda my THANNNG!
come get tatted by me at MENO'S INK!

....and another flyer

  1. This show is kina special, due to it bein Thomas Tapia's first show with EYES, live on drums, and no back track!! WOOHOO! free of shit p.a.'s around the world!!

  2. i have no clue how this came about being numbered...


i did this for promotion of A.Bastard Noise and B.NITETROTTER fest for online. Had fun designing it, meshing new ideas with a CLASSIC skull....